National Examination Council (Nigeria)

2023 NECO Timetable: June/July 2023 SSCE Neco Timetable

THE 2023 NECO Timetable has been released. Finally, the much-awaited and anticipated Neco SSCE Timetable for June/July 2023 is out, and all candidates who wish to print and download the timetable can do so, using the guidelines and provided resources made available here.

Using this channel, am extremely pleased to announce to all candidates participating in the 2023 National Examinations Council (NECO) June/July SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION (SSCE) Internal test, that the examination timetable is out and available for all candidates.

National Examination Council (Nigeria)

Recommended: NECO Time Table 2023

All candidates should note that the NECO SSCE internal has a total of seventy-six (76) subjects. While the date for the examination has been schedule to commence on:

The NECO timetable is shared below. You can also click on the link at the end of the post to download the 2023 NECO June/July Timetable.

NECO Timetable Important Tips:

 

? Exam Schedule NECO SSCE internal exams run from July 3rd to August 11th, 2023.
? Exam Purpose Exams for final year secondary school students, determining eligibility for tertiary education.
? Subjects Includes core (Mathematics, English) and elective subjects.
? Timetable Availability NECO 2023 timetable downloadable in PDF.
⚠️ Key Points Adhere to paper time, check venues for specific subjects, and note practical exam conditions.
? Exam Tips Start early, create a study schedule, practice with past questions, join study groups, take breaks, and maintain health.
? Prohibitions No electronic communication gadgets in the examination hall.
? Special Considerations Extra 30 minutes for albinos and blind candidates; specific materials are required for certain subjects.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE NECO SSCE 2023.

TIMETABLE IN PDF FILE FORMAT

NECO SSCE Timetable 2023.

DATEPAPER CODEPAPER TITLE AND SUBJECTDURATIONTIME
 

 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


Monday 3rd July to Friday 7th July

2071Paper I: Practical – Physical EducationTo be determined

by the subject demand

 

 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council.

3051Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics3hrs
3071Paper I: Practical – Woodwork3hrs
3081Paper I: Practical – Home Management3hrs
3091Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition3hrs
4041Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative1hr 30mins
4044Paper IV: Aural Music50mins
4104Paper IV: Oral French1hr
4114Paper IV: Oral Arabic1hr 20mins
6011Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting3hrs
6021Paper I: Auto Electrical Work3hrs
6031Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work3hrs
6051Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration2hrs
6061Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice6hrs
6071Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work3hrs
6081Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work3hrs
6091Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work5hrs
6104Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration
6111Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting5hrs
6121Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking3hrs
6131Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery4hrs
6141Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making3hrs
6151Paper I: Practical – Upholstery3hrs
6161Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice3hrs
6171Paper I: Practical – Garment Making4hrs
6181Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles3hrs
6194Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching
6204Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice
6211Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology3hrs
6224Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography
6254Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair
6301Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs3hrs
6314Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry
Monday 10th July6271Paper I: Practical – Data Processing3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
 

Tuesday 11th July

2011Paper I: Practical – Biology2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
4043/4042Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music2hrs 30mins2:00pm – 4:30pm
5053/5052Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance2hrs 40mins2:00pm – 4:40pm
 

Wednesday 12th July

4053/4052Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
3061Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
3093/3092Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition2hrs 30mins2:00pm – 4:30pm
3074Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork2hrs2:00pm – 4:00pm
Thursday 13th July2021Paper I: Practical – Chemistry2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
4073/4072Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government2hrs 40mins2:00pm – 4:40pm
Friday 14th July3063/3062Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction2 hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
4093/4094Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English2hrs 15mins10:00am – 12:15pm
Monday 17th July2061Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science1hr 30mins10:00am – 11:30am
4113/4112Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic3hrs 30mins2:00pm – 5:30pm
 

Tuesday 18th July

2031Paper I: Practical – Physics2hrs 45mins10:00am – 12:45pm
3033/3032Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity2hrs 15mins2.00pm – 4:15pm
5043/5042Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
 

Wednesday 19th July

2063/2062Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
4101Paper I: Written Comprehension – French1hr2:00pm – 3:00pm
4102Paper II: Written Expression – French1hr 45mins3:00pm – 4:45pm
 

Thursday 20th July

1033/1032Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
2051Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education1hr 30mins2:00pm – 3:30pm
2053/2052Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education2hrs3:35pm – 5:35pm
Friday 21st July2013/2012Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
 

 


 


Monday 24th July

2023/2022Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
4123/4122Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
4133/4132Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
4143/4142Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
4153/4152Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
4163/4162Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
4173/4172Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
 

Tuesday 25th July

3011Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing3hrs10:00 am – 1:00pm
3031Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
5033/5032Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce2hrs 40mins2:00pm – 4:40pm
 

 


Wednesday 26th July

1013Paper III: Objective – English Language1hr10:00am – 11:00am
1012Paper II: Essay – English Language1hr 45mins11:15am – 1:00pm
1014Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language45mins1:15pm – 2:00pm
3043/3042Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics2hrs2:30pm – 4:30pm
5013/5012Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management2hrs 40mins2:30pm – 5:10pm
 

Thursday 27th July

2033/2032Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
3073/3072Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork2hrs2:00pm – 4:00pm
4092Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English1hr 40mins2:00pm – 3:40pm
Friday 28th July4063/4061Paper III & I: Objective & Practical / Physical – Geography2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
 

Monday 31st July

4034Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
3021Paper I: Practical – Metal Work3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
4031Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
3041Paper I: Practical – Electronics3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
Tuesday 1st August4083/4082Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics3hrs10:00 am – 1:00pm
4062Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography2hrs3:00pm – 5:00pm
 

Wednesday 2nd August

1023Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics1hr 45mins10:00am – 11:45am
1022Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics2hrs 30mins12:00pm – 2:30pm
3023/3022Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work2hrs 30mins3:00pm – 5:30pm
2073/2072Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education2hrs3:30pm – 5:30pm
 

 


 


 


 


Thursday 3rd August

6101Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical)6hrs10:00am – 4:00pm
6191Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical)6hrs10:00am – 4:00pm
6201Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical)6hrs10:00am – 4:00pm
6221Paper I(b): Photography (Practical)6hrs10:00am – 4:00pm
6251Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical)6hrs10:00am – 4:00pm
6231Paper I: Practical – Mining2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
6321Paper I: Practical – Fisheries1hr 30mins10:00am – 11:30am
6311Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry1hr 30mins10:00am – 11:30am
6261Paper I: Practical – Stenography1hr 17mins10:00am – 11:17am
6264Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing)2hrs2:00pm – 4:00pm
 

 


 


 


 


 


 


 


Friday 4th August

6053/6052Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration1hr 40mins10:00am – 11:40am
6073/6072Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
6093/6092Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
6123/6122Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking1hr 40mins10:00am – 11:40am
6133/6132Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
6173/6172Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Garment Making2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
6333/6332Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing2hrs 40mins10:00am – 12:40pm
6153/6152Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery1hr 30mins10:00am – 11:30am
6263/6262Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
6313/6312Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
6323/6322Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
6101Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing)2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
6191Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing)2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
6201Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing)2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
6221Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing)2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
6251Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing)2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
Monday 7th August2081Paper 1: Practical – Computer Studies3hrs10:00 am – 1:00pm
Tuesday 8th August6013/6012Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
6023/6022Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
6033/6032Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
6043/6042Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising2hrs 15mins10:00am – 12:15pm
6063/6062Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
6083/6082Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
6113/6112Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
6144Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
6143/6142Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making1hr 45mins12:15pm – 2:00pm
6163/6162Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
6183/6182Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
6213/6212Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
6233/6232Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning2hrs 45mins10:00am – 12:45pm
6243/6242Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism3hrs 30mins10:00am – 1:30pm
6273/6272Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
6283/6282Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping2hrs 40mins10:00am – 12:40pm
6293/6292Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping3hrs 50mins10:00am – 1:50pm
6303/6302Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
6343/6342Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship2hrs 40mins10:00am – 12:40pm
3013/3014Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing2hrs 30mins2:30pm – 5:00pm
 

Wednesday 9th August

2083/2082Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies3hrs10:00am – 1:00am
4013/4012Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies2hrs 30mins2:00pm – 4:30pm
4023/4022Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies2hrs 30mins2:00pm – 4:30pm
 

Thursday 10th August

2043Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
2042Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics2hrs 30mins12:00noon – 2:30pm
5023/5022Paper III & II: Objective, Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting3hrs 50mins10:00am – 1:50pm
4033/4032Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art3hrs2:40pm – 5:40pm
Friday 11th August3053/3052Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
3083/3082Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm

ALL PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD TAKE NOTE OF THE FOLLOWING:

A piece of very important information is for physical education and auto mechanics practical paper I; French, music and Arabic paper iv. The Neco board has disclosed that all specific venues for the examination should be confirmed from the Neco office in the affected candidate’s respective state.

While for Practicals in the sciences, stenography, computer studies and data processing, these should be in sets where the number of candidates is large and equipment cannot go around.

The Visual Art paper iv [creative design] should be given to all participating candidates at least one week, while welding and fabrication, and engineering craft practice three weeks before the examination day, this is to get them prepared and well-equipped for their examination.

The Nigerian languages, which are the:

  • Hausa,
  • Igbo,
  • Yoruba.

Also includes the literature aspect.

The National Examination Council (Neco) Nigeria board completely banned the possession of GSM (mobile smartphones) in the examination hall.

The albinos and blind candidates are to be given 30 minutes extra time across all subjects.

Blind candidates are required to must make use of a neco-supplied obr customized braille sheet for the examination.

Good luck to all candidates, who will be sitting for the National Examination Council (Neco) June/July SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION (SSCE) Examination.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *